Macworld Australia

Macworld Forums: Imessage - Macworld Forums

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Imessage

#1 User is offline   Ken Gracey 

  • Retired / buggered
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 15,633
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria
  • Interests:Computers & cars

Posted 13 October 2011 - 09:06 PM

I can see the iicon for imessage on my ipsd, but does anybody know how to enable it on the iPhone ???
Come on 20K




Ken
0

#2 User is offline   JZ 

  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 3,171
  • Joined: 11-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, NSW
  • Interests: Apple Inc.
    Sony
    Nintendo
    Pixar
    Star Wars
    Superman
    Reading
    Food - Cooking
    Photography
    Design
    Great Coffee

Posted 13 October 2011 - 09:10 PM

Yep. In settings. Messages. Turn on iMessage.


jz
jz
"It's more fun to be a pirate than to join the navy" - Steve Jobs
0

#3 User is offline   Ken Gracey 

  • Retired / buggered
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 15,633
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria
  • Interests:Computers & cars

Posted 13 October 2011 - 09:13 PM

Hmm I never saw it in there
Come on 20K




Ken
0

#4 User is offline   JZ 

  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 3,171
  • Joined: 11-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, NSW
  • Interests: Apple Inc.
    Sony
    Nintendo
    Pixar
    Star Wars
    Superman
    Reading
    Food - Cooking
    Photography
    Design
    Great Coffee

Posted 14 October 2011 - 07:24 AM

Did you get it sorted?


jz
jz
"It's more fun to be a pirate than to join the navy" - Steve Jobs
0

#5 User is offline   Htial 

  • Mentor
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 352
  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:Apple, electric cars, and being AWESOME!

Posted 14 October 2011 - 01:14 PM

I've turned it on on both my iPhone and iPad... ...and it seamlessly changed over from TXT to iMessage between my iPhone and my GFs iPhone... ...But it isn't working on the iPad yet... ...the "seamlessly" moving from one iOS device to another doesn't seem to be working for me yet...
0

#6 User is offline   JZ 

  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 3,171
  • Joined: 11-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, NSW
  • Interests: Apple Inc.
    Sony
    Nintendo
    Pixar
    Star Wars
    Superman
    Reading
    Food - Cooking
    Photography
    Design
    Great Coffee

Posted 14 October 2011 - 08:27 PM

You can't text someone from your iPad to someone who hasn't upgraded to ios 5.


jz
jz
"It's more fun to be a pirate than to join the navy" - Steve Jobs
0

#7 User is offline   Htial 

  • Mentor
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 352
  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:Apple, electric cars, and being AWESOME!

Posted 14 October 2011 - 08:59 PM

I think I worked it out...

If my GF sends a text to my number then it won't show up on the iPad. But if she sends it to my email then they will show up on my iPad.

The strange thing is. It all shows up in the one message window on my iPhone, but is in two different message windows on her phone.

Something else that is strange. If I try and message myself, on the iPad I get a send-receve-send like you would expect. But on the iPhone it's send-send-send as if the iPhone has sent all three messages.

:huh:
0

#8 User is offline   Islandhead 

  • Man with the big zucchini
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: 05-June 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North East Victoria
  • Interests:IT, Mountain Biking, Gardening, Reading

Posted 14 October 2011 - 08:59 PM

But you can txt your own iPad from your iPhone... I know, I know, billy no mates but I had to try hahahahaha :)
~ Criticism may not be agreeable, but it is necessary. It fulfils the same function as pain in the human body. It calls attention to an unhealthy state of things. ~ Winston Churchill
0

#9 User is offline   Htial 

  • Mentor
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 352
  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Interests:Apple, electric cars, and being AWESOME!

Posted 14 October 2011 - 09:01 PM

Yeah yeah yeah... ...I was getting that from my dad as I had the iPad on my lap and an iPhone on each knee... :italiamac_redface:
0

#10 User is offline   Ken Gracey 

  • Retired / buggered
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 15,633
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria
  • Interests:Computers & cars

Posted 15 October 2011 - 08:34 AM

Hmm ok i can get iMessage to work on 3 phone, one iPad but not the other iPhone, this is weird, and all of them have iOS 5
Come on 20K




Ken
0

#11 User is offline   Islandhead 

  • Man with the big zucchini
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: 05-June 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North East Victoria
  • Interests:IT, Mountain Biking, Gardening, Reading

Posted 28 February 2012 - 10:38 AM

Anyone having problems with iMessage? Not the beta on the Mac but iPhone and iPad. Having problems messaging the Wife as of last night and seems very sketchy. Doesn't say 'delivered' under the message as normal and she isn't getting them until much much later if at all (and then it does say delivered)

Is there a web page that details the iMessage server status that anyone knows of?
~ Criticism may not be agreeable, but it is necessary. It fulfils the same function as pain in the human body. It calls attention to an unhealthy state of things. ~ Winston Churchill
0

#12 User is offline   Ken Gracey 

  • Retired / buggered
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 15,633
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria
  • Interests:Computers & cars

Posted 28 February 2012 - 11:47 AM

It's a buggy program headman, very very flaky.
Come on 20K




Ken
0

#13 User is offline   Islandhead 

  • Man with the big zucchini
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: 05-June 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North East Victoria
  • Interests:IT, Mountain Biking, Gardening, Reading

Posted 29 February 2012 - 09:32 AM

After driving around the area (I'm looking for a house to rent on the central coast) I have come to the conclusion it's a reception issue.

Have started sitting outside each property and doing a speedtest on the iPad and iPhone ;)
~ Criticism may not be agreeable, but it is necessary. It fulfils the same function as pain in the human body. It calls attention to an unhealthy state of things. ~ Winston Churchill
0

#14 User is offline   Ken Gracey 

  • Retired / buggered
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 15,633
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria
  • Interests:Computers & cars

Posted 29 February 2012 - 11:38 AM

But I get the same problem when I am home, using wifi ???
Come on 20K




Ken
0

#15 User is offline   klytia 

  • Uncle Spam
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 2,377
  • Joined: 29-September 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Airlie Beach QLD
  • Interests:Racing yachts, boating in general, riding my horse, 1969 Boss 302 Mustang which i hope to own in the near future, my new iMac

Posted 29 February 2012 - 09:28 PM

View PostIslandhead, on 29 February 2012 - 09:32 AM, said:

After driving around the area (I'm looking for a house to rent on the central coast) I have come to the conclusion it's a reception issue.

Have started sitting outside each property and doing a speedtest on the iPad and iPhone ;)



You might need to put down your cucumber Headman, it's not an antenna you know....:yahoo:

Or do you carry it around in-case someone dodgy comes along in a flanno......
"Reality distortion field" mine is still distorted....
0

#16 User is offline   pegi 

  • Guru
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,242
  • Joined: 04-November 09
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Nimbin, NSW
  • Interests:Computers ...but am no expert .

    IMAc Intel 2.66GH; Ipod Classic 120GB now reconverted to Iphone5. Ipad 4th Generation. Love cooking and gardening and travelling and animated discussions.

Posted 01 March 2012 - 11:48 AM

Interesting point.

(maybe not related )

A few month ago, I was having a problem with the Nokia that my husband had. Poor reception as I switched from Telstra to Amaysim on the 3G next work operated by Optus.Nothing would work on the new sim. But could not understand having also a Nokia I did not have any problem.

After hunting around for weeks and speaking to loads of people., EURKA! I realised that the frequency that was on the old phone was tweaked by Telstra and it was programmed not to be operated by any other networks. (mind you the phone was programmed to them ) but not locked to any network/Telstra if you get my point.

So, he decided to get a new phone but hates smartphone (no Iphone for him) Chose an old Nokia 6000 series and the reception is perfect not a problem after inserting the new Amaysim sim. In other words check the frequency at which the phone is programmed by the networks if you are buying such type of phone.

As I said maybe irrelevant to your question but of interest nevertheless if you encounter similar disfunction.



View PostIslandhead, on 29 February 2012 - 09:32 AM, said:




After driving around the area (I'm looking for a house to rent on the central coast) I have come to the conclusion it's a reception issue.

Have started sitting outside each property and doing a speedtest on the iPad and iPhone ;)

If you don't ask, there will be no answer!
Curiosity has immense benefits for all!
0

#17 User is offline   Ken Gracey 

  • Retired / buggered
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 15,633
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria
  • Interests:Computers & cars

Posted 01 March 2012 - 04:36 PM

Damn a Nokia 6000 ??? Why didn't you just buy him two soup tins and a string, it is more modern :P
Come on 20K




Ken
0

#18 User is offline   Yendor52 

  • Power user
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: 11-September 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Currently in Bali, Indonesia
  • Interests:My wife, my children and my grandchildren,
    Cycling,
    Technology especially iOS,
    Maintaining our home network and my wife's devices,
    Food, wine, beer and cooking,
    Reading and writing to forums (like this one),
    Living and loving life.

Posted 04 October 2013 - 06:12 PM

Both my wife, myself and my daughter have had a problem with iMessage since updating to iOS7, turns out there is a recognised problem see:
http://www.theguardi...oblem-fix-ios-7

I used the fix at the bottom of the page and it has worked for me my wife and my daughter (in another country). There is, as usual a downside, you will need your Apple password after network reset to set up iMessage and you will lose all of your old passwords for WiFi networks you use regularly.
0

#19 User is offline   Some Random Bloke 

  • Voice of Reason
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,656
  • Joined: 02-April 12
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 October 2013 - 06:25 PM

I had a bit of an issue but I think it's fixed.
"I don't believe there's a power in the 'verse that can stop Kaylee from being cheerful...

...Sometimes you just wanna duct tape her mouth and dump her in the hold for a month."
0

#20 User is offline   Yendor52 

  • Power user
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: 11-September 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Currently in Bali, Indonesia
  • Interests:My wife, my children and my grandchildren,
    Cycling,
    Technology especially iOS,
    Maintaining our home network and my wife's devices,
    Food, wine, beer and cooking,
    Reading and writing to forums (like this one),
    Living and loving life.

Posted 04 October 2013 - 06:37 PM

View PostSome Random Bloke, on 04 October 2013 - 06:25 PM, said:

I had a bit of an issue but I think it's fixed.


Good for you, did you have to reset network settings? That was a bit of a bummer for me cause I had over 30 WiFi sites that I had saved passwords for. Now I have to re enter them all again.
0

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users